Category: Department of Transportation Alerts

Altapass: Road Hazard on Halltown Road

ALTAPASS, N.C. — Report of a road hazard located in the 100-400 block of Halltown Road. Department of Transportation and emergency responders were requested.

Read More →

Mine Creek: Road Closure on NC226A Highway

MINE CREEK, N.C. — Report of a road closure on NC226A Highway near South NC226 Highway. Motorist should travel posted detours.

Read More →

Tipton Hill: Road Hazard on Brummetts Creek Road

TIPTON HILL, N.C. — Report of a road hazard located in the 800 block of Brummetts Creek Road. Emergency responder and Department of Transportation response requested.

Read More →

Woodlawn: Motor Vehicle Collision on Coxes Creek

PLEASE NOTE: This post has been updated with new information. As a result, the post description also changed. Click here to go directly to the new information. WOODLAWN, N.C. — One person was airlifted and two pronounced dead as the result of a motor vehicle collision in the 3300 block of North NC226 Highway.

Read More →

Ledger: Road Hazard

LEDGER, N.C. — Report of a road hazard at the intersection of South NC226 Highway and Bear Creek Road within the Ledger fire district. First responder and state department of transportation response requested.

Read More →

Hawk: Road Hazard on Cane Creek Road

HAWK, N.C — Report of a road hazard located in the 4000 block of Cane Creek Road within the Bakersville fire district. First responder and state department of transportation response requested.

Read More →

Buladean: Road Hazard

BULADEAN, N.C. — Report of a road hazard on North NC226 Highway within the Buladean fire district. First responder and state department of transportation response requested.

Read More →

Spruce Pine: Road Hazard

SPRUCE PINE, N.C. — Report of a road hazard in the 8000 block of US19E Highway within the Spruce Pine fire district. First responder and department of transportation response requested.

Read More →

Loafer’s Glory: Road Hazard on North NC226

Report of a road hazard on North NC226 Highway. First responder and DOT response requested.

Read More →

Buladean/Red Hill: Road Hazards on North NC226

Report of a road hazard on North NC226 Highway. Department of Transportation has been notified.

Read More →

Bakersville: Road Hazard on Duck Branch Road

Report of a road hazard on Duck Branch Road. Fire department response requested. Department of Transportation has also been notified.

Read More →

Bakersville: Road Hazard on North NC226

Report of a road hazard in the 1200 block of North NC226 Highway. Fire department response requested. Department of Transportation is being notified. Reported as rocks in the roadway.

Read More →

Spruce Pine: Traffic Light Malfunction on Roan Road

Report of a traffic light malfunction at the intersection of Roan Road and Highland Avenue. City law enforcement and DOT has been notified.

Read More →

Spruce Pine: Malfunctioning Traffic Light on Oak Avenue

Report of a malfunctioning traffic light at the intersection of Oak Avenue, Altapass Highway, and Amethyst Street. Department of Transportation response requested.  Reported by city law enforcement as the light flashing. Department of Transportation advises they have an estimated response time of one hour. 

Read More →

Ledger: Traffic Light Malfunction on South NC226

Report of the traffic light at the intersection of South NC226 Highway and Ledger School Road has malfunctioned. Department of Transportation response requested.  Reported as the light flashing amber for NC226 traffic, flashing red for traffic exiting Ledger School Road

Read More →